PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.Mexoxo.com belongs to Mexoxo AMK (hereinafter also mentioned as: “Mexoxo”), who manage it. Mexoxo AMK is a civil non-profit company, based at Zalokosta 8, Athens, TIN 997540003.

Mexoxo is committed to protect the personal data of visitors/users of the www.Mexoxo.com website and to comply with the relevant provisions of EU law, inter alia, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU/2016/679) and of national legislation, such as Law 2472/1997 “on the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data”, as applicable, as well as the guidelines of the Personal Data Protection Authority. For this reason, information on personal data of visitors/users is not collected through this website unless they voluntarily provide them.

In any case, it is not required to provide data that constitutes personal data for simple navigation on Mexoxo.com

 

When you visit our website or provide us with information through it, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted unconditionally the settings set forth in this Privacy Policy on the Mexoxo website (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy on the website" or "Policy"). You also accept the specific rules or terms of use that may have been posted to specific sections of the website. Therefore, please check the website content for possible changes. In case you disagree, you should not use the website and its content.

 

Mexoxo reserves the right to change the site's URL, to modify when needed or to periodically review the content of the website as well as its terms of use, at any time without prior notice, only by posting it on the website, where the date of modification or revision shall be indicated, and the revised Policy will apply from that date. Changes to the Policy do not affect data entered under an earlier version of this policy. The following information will help you to better understand what kind of data we collect from our website and how we handle the information after we collect it. The Policy will inform you if we disclose this information to others and what options you have regarding how we use this information.

Please note that this Policy applies only to the www.Mexoxo.com website and not to the websites of other organizations with which we may be linked with or that are associated with us. Moreover, this Policy addresses online contacts between you and Mexoxo.

 

Personal data and way of processing (Newsletters/Mailing Lists/Communication forms)

The protection of the website users from the processing of personal data is governed by the terms of use of this section and by the relevant provisions of the applicable legislation.

In detail:

  • Subscription to the Newsletter

Personal data: Full name (optional) and email (required).

 

Processing Terms: If you choose to sign up for the Newsletter, Mexoxo and their partners (especially the providers of electronic communication platforms – each for the part that has been assigned to them, (PATHe, LLC) will record and use your e-mail address (and possibly your full name, if you send it) solely in order to send you the Newsletter, as well as periodic updates on the actions of Mexoxo and the ways you can choose to support those actions, if you wish.

The Newsletter’s mission is not personal and confidential correspondence, it is an informative action and its content can be read, for the purpose of checking compliance with the law, by the provider of the electronic communication platform (see below under B.).

If at any time you want to request your deletion from the Newsletter and the related list created, or change your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to info@mexoxo.com. Also, whenever you receive the Newsletter in your email, you can select the “unsubscribe” command and cancel your subscription by following the instructions (see more in detail under C).

  • Online financial support

Personal data: name and last name, email, phone number, fax, and mailing address.

 

Terms of processing: Your online donations are made through the PayPal and Viva Payments secure money transfer service. Therefore, your credit or debit card details (card holder's name, as shown on the card, card number, cvv number and expiration date) will be registered by “PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.” with its registered office in Luxembourg, bld Royal no. 22-24, L-2449 and “Viva Payments SA'' with the distinctive title “Viva Payments'', with its seat in Maroussi, at Amaroussiou - Halandriou street, no. 18-20, who are responsible for the security of your data.

Mexoxo retains only the user's personal information in order to communicate with him/her (not the credit or debit card details), to issue and send his/her donation receipts and if the user creates an account on the website (optional, if he/she wishes, and at his/her request) to inform him/her about the donations he/she has made through the website.

  • Log in/create user account

Personal data: name, last name, email, phone number, fax, mailing address, and the user's donation history through the website.

 

Processing Terms: Through the account, the user has the possibility to be informed of his/her payments. The user's account is optionally created if the user so desires and at the request of the user.

  • Forms of communication

Personal data: name, last name, date of birth, email, phone number, fax, mailing address

In specific parts of the website there are communication forms or forms of interest of the users, for actions in which they are invited to participate, in order to support the organization and attend the offered training programs.

 

Mexoxo maintains the user's personal information to communicate with him/her and to facilitate his/her participation in events or educational programs organized by Mexoxo. The Human Factor Single Person Ltd. who is  Mexoxo’s  provider of online assessments tests may also use applicants e-mail addresses, for the sole purpose of sending them the required  skill tests.

Processing purposes and duration of keeping personal data

Mexoxo maintains the above data solely for the purposes stated, i.e. revenue management, better communication, information for their actions and for statistical purposes.

 

Mexoxo safeguards the personal data of subscribers and supporters and does not transmit it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason, unless provided for by the law. We do not share the information you have given us with unrelated or non-affiliated groups. We may share some of your personal data with our database administrators/support companies, with our suppliers - for the sole purpose of helping us complete the Mexoxo's work and actions as detailed on our website. These teams do not share your personal data and do not use them for any purpose other than what our instructions dictate.

When providing personal data to Mexoxo, we take steps to ensure that your data management is secure. In particular, we apply specific technical and organizational security procedures (see below under H) in order to protect your rights concerning the processing of your personal data and to prevent accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access to them.

 

The processors who support Mexoxo in the operation of the website are implementing similar technical and organizational security procedures.

 

Unfortunately, no data transfer over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. This means that, even though we are trying to protect you from the illegal processing of your personal data, Mexoxo cannot ensure or guarantee the security of the data you transfer to us and you do so at your own risk.

In any case, however, we will not transfer personal data to other individuals or legal entities unless we are required to disclose it to public or private entities because of their relationship with legal actions, court summons, inquiry or similar proceedings (see also under F).

 

Mexoxo shall keep the above data only for the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

 

If the purpose of the collection and processing is done or if you request that we no longer contact you, your absolutely necessary personal data will be retained in a special file in order not to disturb you again.

 

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects have the following rights:

(a) Right of access/information: upon request to Mexoxo, the subject has the right to be informed and to verify the legality of the processing.

b) Right of correction: upon request to Mexoxo, the subject has the right to correct, update or modify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning him/her.

c) Right to receive a copy: upon request of the subject, Mexoxo provides him/her with an electronic or other copy of the personal data it holds for him/her.

(d) Right to withdraw consent: following a statement, the subject may withdraw his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data in the future. Such a statement does not affect the processing already carried out.

(e) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): upon request of the subject, Mexoxo must permanently delete the personal data concerning him/her. However, if personal data is necessary for Mexoxo to fulfill their statutory obligations, they will be deleted only after the statutory holding period.

(f) Right to data portability: upon request of the subject, Mexoxo transfers his/her personal data to the subject in order for a third party to process it and then permanently deletes it from its records.

(g) Right to object to data processing: the subject may object to the processing of his/her personal data in the future, provided that there are no legitimate grounds for further processing.

h) Right of complaint to the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data: The subject has the right to complain to the said authority www.dpa.gr, phone number: +302106475600, fax: +30210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr

 

To exercise any of these rights the visitor/user can send an email directly to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) online at info@mexoxo.com or contact by phone at +30 210 3644975.

The request by which the visitor/user exercises his/her abovementioned rights must be satisfied by Mexoxo within fifteen (15) days starting from its dispatch.

 

Last update on 7/6/2021